THE 91st ACADEMY AWARDS

📺 WATCH: 2019’s Academy Award winners:

The nominees for the 91st Academy Awards were announced on January 22, 2019, at 5:20 a.m. PST (13:20 UTC), at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California, by actors Kumail Nanjiani and Tracee Ellis Ross.[4][5]

Awards

Best Picture
  • Black Panther – Kevin Feige
  • BlacKkKlansman – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – Graham King
  • The Favourite – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Green Book – Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga
  • Roma – Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
  • A Star Is Born – Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor
  • Vice – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin J. Messick
Best Director
  • Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
  • Paweł Pawlikowski – Cold War
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
  • Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
  • Adam McKay – Vice
Best Actor
  • Christian Bale – Vice as Dick Cheney
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born as Jackson “Jack” Maine
  • Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate as Vincent van Gogh
  • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody as Freddie Mercury
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book as Frank “Tony Lip” Vallelonga
Best Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio – Roma as Cleodegaria “Cleo” Gutiérrez
  • Glenn Close – The Wife as Joan Castleman
  • Olivia Colman – The Favourite as Anne, Queen of Great Britain
  • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born as Ally Maine
  • Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Lee Israel
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali – Green Book as Don Shirley
  • Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman as Philip “Flip” Zimmerman
  • Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born as Bobby Maine
  • Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Jack Hock
  • Sam Rockwell – Vice as George W. Bush
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – Vice as Lynne Cheney
  • Marina de Tavira – Roma as Sofía
  • Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk as Sharon Rivers
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite as Abigail Masham, Baroness Masham
  • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite as Sarah Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough
Best Original Screenplay
  • The Favourite – Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • First Reformed – Written by Paul Schrader
  • Green Book – Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly
  • Roma – Written by Alfonso Cuarón
  • Vice – Written by Adam McKay
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; based on the short stories All Gold Canyon by Jack London, The Gal Who Got Rattled by Stewart Edward White, and short stories by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • BlacKkKlansman – Screenplay by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee; based on the book by Ron Stallworth
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty; based on the book by Lee Israel
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; based on the book by James Baldwin
  • A Star Is Born – Screenplay by Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters; based on the 1954 screenplay by Moss Hart and the 1976 screenplay by Joan Didion, John Gregory Dunne & Frank Pierson; based on a story by Robert Carson & William A. Wellman
Best Animated Feature Film
  • Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  • Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda and Yūichirō Saitō
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
Best Foreign Language Film
  • Capernaum (Lebanon) in Arabic – Directed by Nadine Labaki
  • Cold War (Poland) in Polish and French – Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
  • Never Look Away (Germany) in German – Directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
  • Roma (Mexico) in Spanish and Mixtec – Directed by Alfonso Cuarón
  • Shoplifters (Japan) in Japanese – Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda
Best Documentary – Feature
  • Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening – RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
  • Minding the Gap – Bing Liu and Diane Quon
  • Of Fathers and Sons – Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
  • RBG – Betsy West and Julie Cohen
Best Documentary – Short Subject
  • Black Sheep – Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • End Game – Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • Lifeboat – Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • A Night at the Garden – Marshall Curry
  • Period. End of Sentence. – Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton
Best Live Action Short Film
  • Detainment – Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • Fauve – Jérémy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • Marguerite – Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
  • Mother – Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
  • Skin – Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman
Best Animated Short Film
  • Animal Behaviour – Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • Bao – Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
  • Late Afternoon – Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
  • One Small Step – Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • Weekends – Trevor Jimenez
Best Original Score
  • Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson
  • BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
  • Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman
Best Original Song
  • “All the Stars” from Black Panther – Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyrics by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solána Rowe
  • “I’ll Fight” from RBG – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from Mary Poppins Returns – Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyrics by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
  • “Shallow” from A Star Is Born – Music and Lyrics by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
  • “When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Music and Lyrics by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch
Best Sound Editing
  • Black Panther – Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
  • First Man – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • A Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • Roma – Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay
Best Sound Mixing
  • Black Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter J. Devlin
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
  • First Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
  • Roma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio Garcia
  • A Star Is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve A. Morrow
Best Production Design
  • Black Panther – Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
  • The Favourite – Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
  • First Man – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • Roma – Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez
Best Cinematography
  • Cold War – Łukasz Żal
  • The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
  • Never Look Away – Caleb Deschanel
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
  • A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Border – Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
  • Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney
Best Costume Design
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
  • Black Panther – Ruth E. Carter
  • The Favourite – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne
Best Film Editing
  • BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
  • The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • Green Book – Patrick J. Don Vito
  • Vice – Hank Corwin
Best Visual Effects
  • Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
  • Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
  • First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J. D. Schwalm
  • Ready Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

source: wikipedia and The Academy